Skip to Main Content

Official 2010 Gubernatorial General Election results for Anne Arundel County

NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
O'Malley/ Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,069 68,115 5,977 88,161 43.4%
Ehrlich/ Kane
Republican 14,160 90,265 5,577 110,002 54.2%
Gaztanaga/ McNeil
Libertarian 202 1,513 97 1,812 0.9%
Allwine/ Eidel
Green 191 1,266 111 1,568 0.8%
Knowles/ Hargadon
Constitution 144 966 66 1,176 0.6%
Jaffe/ Jaffe (Write In)
Democratic 1 8 1 10 0.0%
Vaughn/ Crawford (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 17 0 19 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 20 165 27 212 0.1%

Comptroller

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 15,428 76,586 6,214 98,228 50.4%
William Henry Campbell
Republican 12,485 78,848 5,074 96,407 49.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 29 196 24 249 0.1%

Attorney General

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas F. Gansler Winner Selected    
Democratic 20,189 109,451 7,936 137,576 97.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 526 2,965 248 3,739 2.6%

U.S. Senator

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barbara A. Mikulski Winner Selected    
Democratic 15,804 80,021 6,686 102,511 51.2%
Eric Wargotz
Republican 12,200 75,949 4,845 92,994 46.4%
Kenniss Henry
Green 315 2,280 171 2,766 1.4%
Richard Shawver
Constitution 212 1,537 119 1,868 0.9%
James T. Lynch, Jr. (Write In)
Democratic 0 4 0 4 0.0%
Denise L. Whittington (Write In)
Democratic 1 2 1 4 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 1 6 0 7 0.0%
Claud L. Asbury (Write In)
Republican 2 11 0 13 0.0%
Mary Catherine Podlesak (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert J. Evans (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 1 0 3 0.0%
Donald Kaplan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 12 1 14 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 19 144 6 169 0.1%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 1

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Frank M. Kratovil, Jr.
Democratic 3,530 16,136 1,155 20,821 41.3%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 3,957 22,407 1,316 27,680 55.0%
Richard James Davis
Libertarian 202 1,464 94 1,760 3.5%
Michael Kennedy (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Jack N. Wilson (Write In)
Unaffiliated 13 46 1 60 0.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 8 38 3 49 0.1%

Congressional District 2

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,761 16,084 1,008 19,853 59.0%
Marcelo Cardarelli
Republican 1,400 10,902 575 12,877 38.3%
Lorenzo Gaztanaga
Libertarian 89 772 40 901 2.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 6 20 1 27 0.1%

Congressional District 3

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,471 38,450 3,465 49,386 53.6%
Jim Wilhelm
Republican 5,033 32,681 2,243 39,957 43.4%
Jerry McKinley
Libertarian 185 1,641 128 1,954 2.1%
Alain Lareau
Constitution 78 601 43 722 0.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 12 57 5 74 0.1%

Congressional District 5

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,685 7,277 580 9,542 42.8%
Charles Lollar
Republican 1,897 9,715 600 12,212 54.8%
H. Gavin Shickle
Libertarian 80 398 20 498 2.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 5 15 2 22 0.1%

State Senator

Legislative District 21

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 786 4,550 435 5,771 98.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 8 87 11 106 1.8%

Legislative District 30

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John C. Astle Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,006 19,604 1,675 25,285 51.1%
Ron Elfenbein
Republican 2,985 19,858 1,303 24,146 48.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 4 31 7 42 0.1%

Legislative District 31

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward P. "Ned" Carey
Democratic 2,130 12,787 771 15,688 37.8%
Bryan W. Simonaire Winner Selected    
Republican 2,712 21,993 1,039 25,744 62.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 6 27 2 35 0.1%

Legislative District 32

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James Ed DeGrange Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,976 19,444 1,411 24,831 60.4%
Larry Barber
Republican 2,235 13,195 793 16,223 39.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 12 33 2 47 0.1%

Legislative District 33

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward R. Reilly Winner Selected    
Republican 6,610 34,457 2,433 43,500 98.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 125 563 75 763 1.7%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 21

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 592 3,250 328 4,170 21.8%
Barbara A. Frush Winner Selected    
Democratic 572 3,129 334 4,035 21.1%
Joseline Pe´┐Ża-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 568 3,016 312 3,896 20.4%
Scott W. Dibiasio
Republican 333 1,798 138 2,269 11.9%
Kat Nelson
Republican 327 1,684 145 2,156 11.3%
Jason W. Papanikolas
Republican 329 1,685 137 2,151 11.3%
K. Bryan Walker
Libertarian 52 310 36 398 2.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 1 22 2 25 0.1%

Legislative District 30

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael E. Busch Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,732 18,718 1,545 23,995 18.0%
Virginia P. Clagett
Democratic 3,550 16,127 1,465 21,142 15.9%
Judd Legum
Democratic 3,164 15,221 1,285 19,670 14.8%
Ron George Winner Selected    
Republican 3,352 20,907 1,372 25,631 19.2%
Seth Howard
Republican 2,687 16,296 1,097 20,080 15.1%
Herb McMillan Winner Selected    
Republican 3,009 18,289 1,255 22,553 16.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 10 73 6 89 0.1%

Legislative District 31

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeremiah Chiappelli
Democratic 1,884 10,420 639 12,943 11.8%
Robert L. Eckert
Democratic 1,716 9,541 599 11,856 10.8%
Justin M. Towles
Democratic 1,723 9,645 600 11,968 10.9%
Don Dwyer, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 2,420 19,173 859 22,452 20.4%
Nicholaus R. Kipke Winner Selected    
Republican 2,646 20,548 949 24,143 22.0%
Steve Schuh Winner Selected    
Republican 2,564 19,309 932 22,805 20.7%
Joshua Matthew Crandall
Libertarian 202 1,719 94 2,015 1.8%
Cory Faust, Sr.
Constitution 176 1,427 57 1,660 1.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 9 91 5 105 0.1%

Legislative District 32

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pamela Beidle Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,421 15,807 1,181 20,409 19.0%
Mary Ann Love Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,188 14,488 1,154 18,830 17.6%
Theodore Sophocleus Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,220 14,584 1,143 18,947 17.7%
Stephanie A. Hodges
Republican 2,489 14,144 844 17,477 16.3%
Wayne Smith
Republican 2,449 13,632 784 16,865 15.7%
David P. Starr
Republican 2,106 11,790 686 14,582 13.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 14 102 7 123 0.1%

Legislative District 33A

(Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Madonna Brennan
Democratic 2,413 11,469 936 14,818 25.7%
Tony McConkey Winner Selected    
Republican 3,033 14,635 944 18,612 32.3%
Cathy Vitale Winner Selected    
Republican 4,156 18,737 1,153 24,046 41.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 34 160 16 210 0.4%

Legislative District 33B

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Costa Winner Selected    
Republican 2,170 11,537 918 14,625 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 30 134 17 181 1.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5

(Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Alison Asti Winner Selected    
N/A 14,014 75,826 5,538 95,378 33.8%
Ronald H. Jarashow
N/A 11,409 60,017 3,905 75,331 26.7%
Laura S. Kiessling Winner Selected    
N/A 16,830 87,990 5,877 110,697 39.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 99 626 61 786 0.3%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Peter B. Krauser Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 18,286 101,938 7,190 127,414 79.4%
No 4,693 26,599 1,769 33,061 20.6%


Albert J. Matricciani, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 18,174 100,907 7,120 126,201 78.9%
No 4,787 27,140 1,760 33,687 21.1%


Alexander Wright, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 18,162 100,705 7,187 126,054 79.4%
No 4,661 26,412 1,695 32,768 20.6%