Skip to Main Content

Official 2010 Gubernatorial General Election results for Montgomery County

NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
O'Malley/ Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 19,591 160,582 18,777 198,950 68.1%
Ehrlich/ Kane
Republican 6,787 75,241 7,080 89,108 30.5%
Gaztanaga/ McNeil
Libertarian 102 1,257 121 1,480 0.5%
Allwine/ Eidel
Green 115 1,297 124 1,536 0.5%
Knowles/ Hargadon
Constitution 61 664 61 786 0.3%
Jaffe/ Jaffe (Write In)
Democratic 2 11 0 13 0.0%
Vaughn/ Crawford (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 18 152 14 184 0.1%

Comptroller

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 19,489 158,512 18,537 196,538 69.6%
William Henry Campbell
Republican 6,444 72,451 6,792 85,687 30.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 31 253 34 318 0.1%

Attorney General

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas F. Gansler Winner Selected    
Democratic 21,546 186,719 20,119 228,384 97.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 459 4,125 377 4,961 2.1%

U.S. Senator

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barbara A. Mikulski Winner Selected    
Democratic 19,739 164,398 19,868 204,005 70.7%
Eric Wargotz
Republican 6,178 66,956 6,448 79,582 27.6%
Kenniss Henry
Green 278 2,758 317 3,353 1.2%
Richard Shawver
Constitution 98 1,182 113 1,393 0.5%
James T. Lynch, Jr. (Write In)
Democratic 1 4 0 5 0.0%
Denise L. Whittington (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 1 1 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 3 19 0 22 0.0%
Claud L. Asbury (Write In)
Republican 4 30 2 36 0.0%
Mary Catherine Podlesak (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert J. Evans (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Donald Kaplan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 5 0 8 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 28 231 20 279 0.1%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 4

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna Edwards Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,193 41,661 4,063 52,917 67.1%
Robert Broadus
Republican 2,679 21,382 1,685 25,746 32.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 32 142 21 195 0.2%

Congressional District 6

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Duck
Democratic 147 2,304 172 2,623 38.6%
Roscoe G. Bartlett Winner Selected    
Republican 169 3,625 201 3,995 58.7%
Dan Massey
Libertarian 6 81 8 95 1.4%
Michael Reed
Constitution 5 73 6 84 1.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 0 4 0 4 0.1%

Congressional District 8

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,369 119,184 15,163 146,716 72.5%
Michael Lee Philips
Republican 3,510 43,904 4,572 51,986 25.7%
Mark Grannis
Libertarian 145 2,298 232 2,675 1.3%
Fred Nordhorn
Constitution 46 572 52 670 0.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 13 181 20 214 0.1%

State Senator

Legislative District 14

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Karen S. Montgomery Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,010 19,614 1,798 24,422 62.0%
Eric J. Cary
Republican 1,309 12,729 860 14,898 37.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 10 49 7 66 0.2%

Legislative District 15

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rob Garagiola Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,393 21,103 2,152 25,648 63.7%
Dwight Patel
Republican 1,035 12,451 1,084 14,570 36.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 3 39 3 45 0.1%

Legislative District 16

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,410 25,769 3,583 30,762 70.5%
Jerry Cave
Republican 546 10,957 1,312 12,815 29.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 3 36 0 39 0.1%

Legislative District 17

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jennie M. Forehand Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,377 18,742 2,389 23,508 73.1%
Adol Theo Owen-Williams, II
Republican 702 7,129 704 8,535 26.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 12 95 12 119 0.4%

Legislative District 18

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Richard Madaleno Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,121 21,585 2,371 26,077 74.8%
Kurt Osuch
Republican 485 7,590 680 8,755 25.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 4 35 5 44 0.1%

Legislative District 19

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Roger P. Manno Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,057 19,020 2,172 24,249 68.0%
Don Irvine
Republican 1,171 9,306 843 11,320 31.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 16 54 8 78 0.2%

Legislative District 20

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,732 19,509 2,143 25,384 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 41 215 20 276 1.1%

Legislative District 39

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nancy J. King Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,534 15,212 1,244 17,990 64.6%
Robert J. Smith
Republican 717 8,413 594 9,724 34.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 19 111 8 138 0.5%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 14

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anne R. Kaiser Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,960 18,834 1,709 23,503 21.5%
Eric Luedtke Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,735 16,836 1,594 21,165 19.3%
Craig Zucker Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,839 17,686 1,623 22,148 20.2%
Patricia A. Fenati
Republican 1,290 12,713 863 14,866 13.6%
Henry Kahwaty
Republican 1,260 12,055 837 14,152 12.9%
Maria Pe´┐Ża-Faustino
Republican 1,196 11,641 802 13,639 12.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 10 62 7 79 0.1%

Legislative District 15

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen Dumais Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,253 19,263 1,960 23,476 20.7%
Brian J. Feldman Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,213 18,954 1,953 23,120 20.4%
Aruna Miller Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,081 17,477 1,795 21,353 18.9%
Sylvia J. Darrow
Republican 1,067 12,318 1,105 14,490 12.8%
Scott Graham
Republican 1,100 13,046 1,152 15,298 13.5%
Matthew Mockerman
Republican 1,007 11,462 1,008 13,477 11.9%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 129 1,647 134 1,910 1.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 4 39 11 54 0.0%

Legislative District 16

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Frick Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,363 24,994 3,456 29,813 24.3%
Ariana Kelly Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,284 23,739 3,318 28,341 23.1%
Susan C. Lee Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,329 24,076 3,363 28,768 23.4%
Jeanne Allen
Republican 578 11,619 1,356 13,553 11.0%
Carol G. Bowis
Republican 527 9,854 1,238 11,619 9.5%
Meyer F. Marks
Republican 478 9,076 1,124 10,678 8.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 13 126 18 157 0.1%

Legislative District 17

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kumar P. Barve Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,163 16,482 2,075 20,720 22.9%
James Gilchrist Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,154 16,406 2,144 20,704 22.9%
Luiz Simmons Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,112 16,295 2,062 20,469 22.7%
Daniel R. Campos
Republican 881 8,869 896 10,646 11.8%
Craig Frick
Republican 741 7,462 742 8,945 9.9%
Josephine J. Wang
Republican 745 7,242 749 8,736 9.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 3 71 17 91 0.1%

Legislative District 18

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Al Carr Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,109 21,900 2,304 26,313 34.0%
Ana Sol Gutierrez Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,063 21,260 2,222 25,545 33.0%
Jeff Waldstreicher Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,033 20,646 2,143 24,822 32.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 49 699 59 807 1.0%

Legislative District 19

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sam Arora Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,861 17,397 1,984 22,242 24.4%
Bonnie Cullison Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,804 17,018 1,973 21,795 23.9%
Ben Kramer Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,987 18,456 2,083 23,526 25.8%
Tom Masser
Republican 1,231 9,284 847 11,362 12.5%
Linn Rivera
Republican 1,293 9,780 856 11,929 13.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 37 230 21 288 0.3%

Legislative District 20

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sheila E. Hixson Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,565 18,283 1,934 23,782 34.4%
Tom Hucker Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,459 17,221 1,754 22,434 32.4%
Heather R. Mizeur Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,470 17,295 1,767 22,532 32.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 80 344 48 472 0.7%

Legislative District 39

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Barkley Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,552 15,282 1,226 18,060 23.5%
Kirill Reznik Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,440 13,636 1,123 16,199 21.1%
Shane Robinson Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,383 13,476 1,102 15,961 20.8%
Jim Pettit
Republican 759 8,349 587 9,695 12.6%
Al Phillips
Republican 618 7,120 502 8,240 10.7%
Bill Witham
Republican 637 7,316 529 8,482 11.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 12 67 0 79 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 6

(Vote for No More Than Six)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sharon V. Burrell Winner Selected    
N/A 17,818 150,670 14,689 183,177 17.2%
Cynthia Callahan Winner Selected    
N/A 17,709 150,542 14,750 183,001 17.2%
Richard E. Jordan Winner Selected    
N/A 17,203 144,240 14,061 175,504 16.5%
Cheryl A. McCally Winner Selected    
N/A 17,260 146,720 14,027 178,007 16.7%
Joseph M. Quirk Winner Selected    
N/A 16,760 140,804 13,498 171,062 16.1%
Steven G. Salant Winner Selected    
N/A 16,739 139,947 13,530 170,216 16.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 367 2,832 365 3,564 0.3%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 7

Mary Ellen Barbera Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 18,413 158,591 16,276 193,280 87.3%
No 2,393 23,771 1,907 28,071 12.7%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Peter B. Krauser Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 18,036 154,945 16,101 189,082 86.5%
No 2,536 25,024 2,039 29,599 13.5%

Albert J. Matricciani, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 17,899 153,968 15,973 187,840 86.5%
No 2,507 24,700 2,041 29,248 13.5%

Alexander Wright, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 17,926 153,603 16,003 187,532 87.0%
No 2,381 23,708 1,965 28,054 13.0%