Skip to Main Content

Official 2010 Gubernatorial General Election results for Prince George's County

NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
O'Malley/ Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 34,786 155,694 13,477 203,957 87.9%
Ehrlich/ Kane
Republican 3,420 20,880 1,856 26,156 11.3%
Gaztanaga/ McNeil
Libertarian 65 517 48 630 0.3%
Allwine/ Eidel
Green 86 520 52 658 0.3%
Knowles/ Hargadon
Constitution 44 350 29 423 0.2%
Jaffe/ Jaffe (Write In)
Democratic 2 9 1 12 0.0%
Vaughn/ Crawford (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 11 0 13 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 14 85 6 105 0.0%

Comptroller

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 34,254 152,610 13,378 200,242 88.6%
William Henry Campbell
Republican 3,266 20,634 1,776 25,676 11.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 18 120 6 144 0.1%

Attorney General

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas F. Gansler Winner Selected    
Democratic 35,033 158,818 13,379 207,230 99.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 142 810 53 1,005 0.5%

U.S. Senator

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barbara A. Mikulski Winner Selected    
Democratic 34,767 155,977 13,697 204,441 89.1%
Eric Wargotz
Republican 2,942 18,050 1,615 22,607 9.9%
Kenniss Henry
Green 188 1,172 112 1,472 0.6%
Richard Shawver
Constitution 74 620 58 752 0.3%
James T. Lynch, Jr. (Write In)
Democratic 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Denise L. Whittington (Write In)
Democratic 1 7 0 8 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 3 6 0 9 0.0%
Claud L. Asbury (Write In)
Republican 0 9 0 9 0.0%
Mary Catherine Podlesak (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert J. Evans (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Donald Kaplan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 5 0 6 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 17 105 8 130 0.1%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 4

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna Edwards Winner Selected    
Democratic 20,132 80,695 6,484 107,311 94.8%
Robert Broadus
Republican 894 4,385 442 5,721 5.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 22 101 7 130 0.1%

Congressional District 5

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,022 69,341 6,086 89,449 82.2%
Charles Lollar
Republican 2,281 14,997 1,208 18,486 17.0%
H. Gavin Shickle
Libertarian 81 628 57 766 0.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 11 53 5 69 0.1%

Congressional District 8

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 561 5,918 418 6,897 93.1%
Michael Lee Philips
Republican 29 369 37 435 5.9%
Mark Grannis
Libertarian 5 32 1 38 0.5%
Fred Nordhorn
Constitution 2 22 2 26 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 1 7 2 10 0.1%

State Senator

Legislative District 21

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,489 14,370 1,701 17,560 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 24 158 14 196 1.1%

Legislative District 22

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul G. Pinsky Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,155 17,312 1,264 20,731 99.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 9 108 5 122 0.6%

Legislative District 23

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas J. J. Peters Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,048 27,833 2,379 39,260 99.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 50 178 12 240 0.6%

Legislative District 24

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joanne C. Benson Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,840 20,699 1,683 27,222 99.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 30 56 6 92 0.3%

Legislative District 25

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ulysses Currie Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,713 23,762 1,714 31,189 98.6%
Jennifer Lowery-Bell (Write In)
Democratic 122 151 8 281 0.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 42 104 24 170 0.5%

Legislative District 26

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
C. Anthony Muse Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,979 22,976 1,537 30,492 99.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 38 116 13 167 0.5%

Legislative District 27

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,137 19,717 1,391 25,245 89.7%
Vernon R. Hayes, Jr.
Republican 388 2,273 206 2,867 10.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 9 20 1 30 0.1%

Legislative District 47

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Victor Ramirez Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,493 13,131 924 15,548 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 20 130 19 169 1.1%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 21

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,339 11,990 1,455 14,784 26.3%
Barbara A. Frush Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,321 11,865 1,468 14,654 26.1%
Joseline Pe´┐Ża-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,324 11,817 1,420 14,561 25.9%
Scott W. Dibiasio
Republican 268 3,311 283 3,862 6.9%
Kat Nelson
Republican 247 3,137 282 3,666 6.5%
Jason W. Papanikolas
Republican 264 3,330 268 3,862 6.9%
K. Bryan Walker
Libertarian 60 635 58 753 1.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 13 30 4 47 0.1%

Legislative District 22

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tawanna Gaines Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,995 15,494 1,061 18,550 34.7%
Anne Healey Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,917 14,424 961 17,302 32.4%
Justin Ross Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,946 14,472 981 17,399 32.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 29 168 10 207 0.4%

Legislative District 23A

(Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James W. Hubbard Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,185 13,817 997 18,999 43.0%
Geraldine Valentino-Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,362 13,932 944 19,238 43.5%
Margaret I. Moodie
Republican 994 4,641 278 5,913 13.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 11 67 3 81 0.2%

Legislative District 23B

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,020 10,293 1,063 15,376 99.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 12 48 5 65 0.4%

Legislative District 24

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany Alston Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,239 17,378 1,353 22,970 34.3%
Carolyn J. B. Howard Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,237 16,528 1,318 22,083 33.0%
Michael L. Vaughn Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,072 16,474 1,286 21,832 32.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 19 65 19 103 0.2%

Legislative District 25

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Aisha Braveboy Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,517 20,775 1,512 27,804 35.3%
Dereck E. Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,156 19,171 1,396 25,723 32.6%
Melony Ghee Griffith Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,060 18,684 1,351 25,095 31.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 47 108 18 173 0.2%

Legislative District 26

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Veronica Turner Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,639 20,774 1,357 27,770 35.0%
Kriselda "Kris" Valderrama Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,098 17,864 1,179 24,141 30.5%
Jay Walker Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,189 17,982 1,157 24,328 30.7%
Holly Ellison Henderson
Republican 507 2,211 198 2,916 3.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 22 75 10 107 0.1%

Legislative District 27A

(Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James E. Proctor, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,968 18,494 1,278 23,740 47.5%
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,578 16,109 1,079 20,766 41.6%
Mike Hethmon
Republican 373 2,182 213 2,768 5.5%
Antoinette "Toni" Jarboe-Duley
Republican 365 2,052 205 2,622 5.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 13 28 1 42 0.1%

Legislative District 47

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jolene Ivey Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,417 12,126 861 14,404 35.4%
Doyle Niemann Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,280 9,945 700 11,925 29.3%
Michael Summers Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,273 10,361 703 12,337 30.3%
Rachel Audi
Republican 145 1,591 117 1,853 4.6%
Anthony Cicoria (Write In)
Democratic 6 44 13 63 0.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 14 66 7 87 0.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7

(Vote for No More Than Four)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Leo E. Green, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 29,270 121,428 9,726 160,424 25.9%
C. Philip Nichols, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 27,003 110,827 8,785 146,615 23.7%
Michael R. Pearson Winner Selected    
N/A 27,249 113,244 9,060 149,553 24.2%
Beverly J. Woodard Winner Selected    
N/A 28,814 122,560 10,058 161,432 26.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 156 754 82 992 0.2%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 4

Glenn T. Harrell, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 30,607 136,479 11,406 178,492 91.6%
No 2,244 13,131 996 16,371 8.4%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Peter B. Krauser Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 30,386 134,748 11,141 176,275 90.1%
No 2,563 15,543 1,243 19,349 9.9%

Albert J. Matricciani, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 29,916 133,379 10,983 174,278 89.8%
No 2,686 15,770 1,288 19,744 10.2%

Alexander Wright, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 30,483 136,421 11,323 178,227 92.1%
No 2,026 12,353 951 15,330 7.9%