Skip to Main Content

Official 2010 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Anne Arundel County

NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cusick/Lang
Democratic 508 4,884 125 5,517 15.1%
Jaffe/Jaffe
Democratic 177 1,492 70 1,739 4.7%
O'Malley/Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,008 24,318 1,074 29,400 80.2%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ehrlich/Kane Winner Selected    
Republican 3,090 27,070 1,026 31,186 78.4%
Murphy/Ryman
Republican 675 7,659 245 8,579 21.6%

Comptroller

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,017 25,345 1,041 30,403 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William Henry Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 1,852 16,442 659 18,953 62.2%
Armand F. Girard
Republican 338 3,188 98 3,624 11.9%
Brendan Madigan
Republican 776 6,919 212 7,907 25.9%

Attorney General

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas F. Gansler Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,651 23,311 1,028 27,990 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher J. Garner
Democratic 357 3,172 94 3,623 9.8%
A. Billy Bob Jaworski
Democratic 189 1,835 42 2,066 5.6%
Barbara A. Mikulski Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,919 23,677 1,059 28,655 77.4%
Theresa C. Scaldaferri
Democratic 77 643 31 751 2.0%
Blaine Taylor
Democratic 67 650 15 732 2.0%
Sanquetta Taylor
Democratic 40 440 18 498 1.3%
Lih Young
Democratic 73 578 27 678 1.8%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph Alexander
Republican 131 1,347 46 1,524 4.4%
Barry Steve Asbury
Republican 70 738 19 827 2.4%
Neil H. Cohen
Republican 254 2,199 107 2,560 7.4%
Stephens Dempsey
Republican 106 975 41 1,122 3.2%
Samuel R. Graham, Sr.
Republican 81 655 30 766 2.2%
John B. Kimble
Republican 134 953 54 1,141 3.3%
Gregory L. Kump
Republican 30 330 13 373 1.1%
Daniel W. McAndrew
Republican 134 943 47 1,124 3.2%
Jim Rutledge
Republican 1,095 7,430 375 8,900 25.6%
Eddie Vendetti
Republican 72 516 21 609 1.7%
Eric Wargotz Winner Selected    
Republican 1,159 14,375 331 15,865 45.6%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 1

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Frank M. Kratovil, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,039 5,413 215 6,667 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rob Fisher
Republican 392 3,181 98 3,671 30.3%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 984 7,220 256 8,460 69.7%

Congressional District 2

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Raymond Atkins
Democratic 62 891 22 975 14.6%
Christopher C. Boardman
Democratic 47 465 16 528 7.9%
Jeff Morris
Democratic 55 560 10 625 9.4%
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 468 3,942 132 4,542 68.1%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marcelo Cardarelli Winner Selected    
Republican 114 1,565 34 1,713 40.1%
Josh Dowlut
Republican 20 223 10 253 5.9%
Jimmy Mathis
Republican 86 1,052 28 1,166 27.3%
Troy Stouffer
Republican 37 449 23 509 11.9%
Francis Treadwell
Republican 43 567 16 626 14.7%

Congressional District 3

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Kibler
Democratic 87 806 32 925 5.1%
Ryan Ludick
Democratic 37 361 18 416 2.3%
Michael Miller
Democratic 187 1,649 77 1,913 10.6%
John Rea
Democratic 61 394 12 467 2.6%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,903 11,802 571 14,276 79.3%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Greg Bartosz
Republican 212 2,540 115 2,867 22.0%
Thomas Defibaugh, Sr.
Republican 101 993 46 1,140 8.7%
Thomas E. "Pinkston" Harris
Republican 331 3,383 111 3,825 29.3%
Jim Wilhelm Winner Selected    
Republican 493 4,500 211 5,204 39.9%

Congressional District 5

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sylvanus G. Bent
Democratic 25 191 4 220 6.4%
Andrew Charles Gall
Democratic 67 408 17 492 14.2%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 454 2,211 76 2,741 79.4%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Collins A. Bailey
Republican 148 1,171 39 1,358 31.9%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 45 311 15 371 8.7%
Charles Lollar Winner Selected    
Republican 218 1,878 63 2,159 50.6%
Chris Robins
Republican 45 324 6 375 8.8%

State Senator

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 178 1,165 58 1,401 100.0%

Legislative District 30

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John C. Astle Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,130 6,818 308 8,256 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ron Elfenbein Winner Selected    
Republican 707 6,424 259 7,390 100.0%

Legislative District 31

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Edward Booze
Democratic 192 1,894 45 2,131 30.8%
Edward P. "Ned" Carey Winner Selected    
Democratic 490 4,161 139 4,790 69.2%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William Thomas Capps, Jr.
Republican 84 1,204 35 1,323 16.5%
Bryan W. Simonaire Winner Selected    
Republican 483 6,043 167 6,693 83.5%

Legislative District 32

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James Ed DeGrange Winner Selected    
Democratic 819 5,690 197 6,706 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Barber Winner Selected    
Republican 487 4,244 134 4,865 100.0%

Legislative District 33

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian Benjers
Republican 88 771 27 886 6.7%
James J. King
Republican 617 4,642 199 5,458 41.4%
Edward R. Reilly Winner Selected    
Republican 758 5,849 231 6,838 51.9%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 140 814 42 996 24.7%
Barbara A. Frush Winner Selected    
Democratic 143 748 37 928 23.0%
Brian K. McDaniel
Democratic 41 413 18 472 11.7%
Joseline Pe´┐Ża-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 157 876 34 1,067 26.4%
Devin F. Tucker
Democratic 57 502 17 576 14.3%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Scott W. Dibiasio Winner Selected    
Republican 64 453 16 533 34.1%
Kat Nelson Winner Selected    
Republican 62 434 16 512 32.8%
Jason W. Papanikolas Winner Selected    
Republican 58 441 17 516 33.1%

Legislative District 30

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael E. Busch Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,065 6,175 255 7,495 31.9%
Virginia P. Clagett Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,045 6,122 262 7,429 31.6%
Judd Legum Winner Selected    
Democratic 848 4,747 203 5,798 24.7%
Shirley May Little
Democratic 334 2,335 110 2,779 11.8%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ron George Winner Selected    
Republican 715 6,513 253 7,481 37.6%
Seth Howard Winner Selected    
Republican 568 5,120 203 5,891 29.6%
Herb McMillan Winner Selected    
Republican 643 5,647 229 6,519 32.8%

Legislative District 31

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeremiah Chiappelli Winner Selected    
Democratic 445 3,564 108 4,117 27.0%
Robert L. Eckert Winner Selected    
Democratic 417 3,707 102 4,226 27.7%
Stan Janor
Democratic 322 2,417 73 2,812 18.4%
Justin M. Towles Winner Selected    
Democratic 422 3,573 114 4,109 26.9%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James C. Braswell
Republican 181 2,283 64 2,528 12.7%
Don Dwyer, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 388 4,946 136 5,470 27.5%
Nicholaus R. Kipke Winner Selected    
Republican 442 5,448 153 6,043 30.4%
Steve Schuh Winner Selected    
Republican 468 5,207 142 5,817 29.3%

Legislative District 32

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pamela Beidle Winner Selected    
Democratic 766 5,010 149 5,925 33.3%
Mary Ann Love Winner Selected    
Democratic 766 5,046 153 5,965 33.6%
Theodore Sophocleus Winner Selected    
Democratic 742 4,974 163 5,879 33.1%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephanie A. Hodges Winner Selected    
Republican 337 3,362 94 3,793 26.7%
George Law
Republican 197 1,805 54 2,056 14.5%
Wayne Smith Winner Selected    
Republican 422 3,491 108 4,021 28.3%
David P. Starr Winner Selected    
Republican 205 2,096 68 2,369 16.7%
Derick D. Young
Republican 208 1,717 44 1,969 13.9%

Legislative District 33A

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Madonna Brennan Winner Selected    
Democratic 718 3,662 172 4,552 100.0%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vic Bernson
Republican 404 2,572 110 3,086 18.6%
David Boschert
Republican 256 1,768 75 2,099 12.7%
Tony McConkey Winner Selected    
Republican 313 2,759 104 3,176 19.2%
Sid Saab
Republican 336 2,596 79 3,011 18.2%
Cathy Vitale Winner Selected    
Republican 741 4,276 178 5,195 31.4%

Legislative District 33B

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tom Angelis
Republican 139 1,141 49 1,329 32.8%
Bob Costa Winner Selected    
Republican 232 2,385 109 2,726 67.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Alison Asti
N/A 1,908 13,446 503 15,857 27.7%
Ronald H. Jarashow Winner Selected    
N/A 2,266 13,586 513 16,365 28.6%
Laura S. Kiessling Winner Selected    
N/A 3,414 20,852 804 25,070 43.8%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Alison Asti Winner Selected    
N/A 1,908 17,945 552 20,405 36.5%
Ronald H. Jarashow
N/A 1,485 12,888 481 14,854 26.5%
Laura S. Kiessling Winner Selected    
N/A 2,070 17,967 675 20,712 37.0%