Skip to Main Content

Official 2010 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Montgomery County

NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cusick/Lang
Democratic 186 2,770 193 3,149 3.9%
Jaffe/Jaffe
Democratic 137 1,640 136 1,913 2.4%
O'Malley/Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,609 65,889 4,537 76,035 93.8%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ehrlich/Kane Winner Selected    
Republican 963 15,820 1,097 17,880 71.1%
Murphy/Ryman
Republican 277 6,714 294 7,285 28.9%

Comptroller

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,163 60,569 4,185 69,917 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William Henry Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 670 11,429 787 12,886 64.8%
Armand F. Girard
Republican 107 1,595 103 1,805 9.1%
Brendan Madigan
Republican 256 4,690 252 5,198 26.1%

Attorney General

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas F. Gansler Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,207 61,534 4,226 70,967 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher J. Garner
Democratic 185 3,649 218 4,052 5.0%
A. Billy Bob Jaworski
Democratic 55 892 63 1,010 1.3%
Barbara A. Mikulski Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,429 61,864 4,455 71,748 89.0%
Theresa C. Scaldaferri
Democratic 66 800 54 920 1.1%
Blaine Taylor
Democratic 54 841 63 958 1.2%
Sanquetta Taylor
Democratic 49 600 84 733 0.9%
Lih Young
Democratic 72 1,007 93 1,172 1.5%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph Alexander
Republican 62 1,129 71 1,262 5.6%
Barry Steve Asbury
Republican 49 462 40 551 2.4%
Neil H. Cohen
Republican 109 1,911 152 2,172 9.6%
Stephens Dempsey
Republican 37 1,014 70 1,121 4.9%
Samuel R. Graham, Sr.
Republican 31 524 38 593 2.6%
John B. Kimble
Republican 64 771 71 906 4.0%
Gregory L. Kump
Republican 25 238 22 285 1.3%
Daniel W. McAndrew
Republican 58 982 64 1,104 4.9%
Jim Rutledge
Republican 370 6,211 379 6,960 30.7%
Eddie Vendetti
Republican 33 684 40 757 3.3%
Eric Wargotz Winner Selected    
Republican 298 6,323 328 6,949 30.7%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 4

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna Edwards Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,738 13,217 736 15,691 76.9%
Kwame Gyamfi
Democratic 27 502 31 560 2.7%
George McDermott
Democratic 104 1,075 64 1,243 6.1%
Herman Taylor
Democratic 314 2,487 122 2,923 14.3%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Broadus Winner Selected    
Republican 384 4,874 238 5,496 100.0%

Congressional District 6

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
J. Casey Clark
Democratic 8 329 12 349 39.9%
Andrew Duck Winner Selected    
Democratic 27 479 20 526 60.1%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Roscoe G. Bartlett Winner Selected    
Republican 26 722 25 773 70.9%
Dennis B. Janda
Republican 0 29 1 30 2.8%
Joseph T. Krysztoforski
Republican 5 112 6 123 11.3%
Steve Taylor
Republican 2 106 2 110 10.1%
Seth Edward Wilson
Republican 0 50 4 54 5.0%

Congressional District 8

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Long
Democratic 232 3,580 296 4,108 7.0%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,450 47,936 3,612 54,998 93.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Lee Philips Winner Selected    
Republican 227 4,194 243 4,664 32.0%
Bruce Stern
Republican 163 4,117 353 4,633 31.8%
Bill Thomas
Republican 111 1,955 156 2,222 15.3%
Christine Thron
Republican 142 2,722 183 3,047 20.9%

State Senator

Legislative District 14

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rona E. Kramer
Democratic 422 4,217 218 4,857 49.4%
Karen S. Montgomery Winner Selected    
Democratic 453 4,287 233 4,973 50.6%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eric J. Cary Winner Selected    
Republican 203 2,897 123 3,223 100.0%

Legislative District 15

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rob Garagiola Winner Selected    
Democratic 484 5,810 365 6,659 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dwight Patel Winner Selected    
Republican 143 2,668 173 2,984 100.0%

Legislative District 16

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 445 11,674 924 13,043 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jerry Cave Winner Selected    
Republican 69 2,254 196 2,519 100.0%

Legislative District 17

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jennie M. Forehand Winner Selected    
Democratic 356 3,474 299 4,129 52.3%
Cheryl C. Kagan
Democratic 279 3,243 251 3,773 47.7%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adol Theo Owen-Williams, II Winner Selected    
Republican 106 1,563 127 1,796 100.0%

Legislative District 18

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael C. Griffiths
Democratic 127 2,078 159 2,364 21.3%
Richard Madaleno Winner Selected    
Democratic 499 7,688 547 8,734 78.7%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kurt Osuch Winner Selected    
Republican 78 1,658 90 1,826 100.0%

Legislative District 19

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Lenett
Democratic 408 4,302 310 5,020 46.0%
Roger P. Manno Winner Selected    
Democratic 653 4,917 322 5,892 54.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Don Irvine Winner Selected    
Republican 183 2,232 128 2,543 100.0%

Legislative District 20

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 917 6,805 388 8,110 100.0%

Legislative District 39

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Saqib Ali
Democratic 283 3,017 147 3,447 48.3%
Nancy J. King Winner Selected    
Democratic 255 3,268 172 3,695 51.7%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert J. Smith Winner Selected    
Republican 92 1,980 125 2,197 100.0%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 14

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vanessa Ali
Democratic 99 1,089 56 1,244 4.7%
Neeta Datt
Democratic 117 1,117 54 1,288 4.9%
Jodi Finkelstein
Democratic 277 2,754 123 3,154 11.9%
Anne R. Kaiser Winner Selected    
Democratic 600 5,516 264 6,380 24.1%
Eric Luedtke Winner Selected    
Democratic 392 3,123 181 3,696 14.0%
Robert Bo Newsome
Democratic 249 2,455 130 2,834 10.7%
Gerald Roper
Democratic 126 1,478 56 1,660 6.3%
Craig Zucker Winner Selected    
Democratic 544 5,434 238 6,216 23.5%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Patricia A. Fenati Winner Selected    
Republican 197 2,824 112 3,133 35.6%
Henry Kahwaty Winner Selected    
Republican 196 2,610 105 2,911 33.1%
Maria Pe´┐Ża-Faustino Winner Selected    
Republican 186 2,453 107 2,746 31.2%

Legislative District 15

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen Dumais Winner Selected    
Democratic 433 5,335 318 6,086 30.6%
Brian J. Feldman Winner Selected    
Democratic 432 5,507 323 6,262 31.4%
David Fraser-Hidalgo
Democratic 109 1,569 77 1,755 8.8%
Aruna Miller Winner Selected    
Democratic 356 4,071 244 4,671 23.5%
Lara Wibeto
Democratic 92 989 61 1,142 5.7%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sylvia J. Darrow Winner Selected    
Republican 144 2,587 153 2,884 34.5%
Scott Graham Winner Selected    
Republican 137 2,584 148 2,869 34.3%
Matthew Mockerman Winner Selected    
Republican 126 2,344 135 2,605 31.2%

Legislative District 16

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Adams
Democratic 14 307 53 374 0.9%
Charlie Chester
Democratic 42 1,292 58 1,392 3.5%
Peter Dennis
Democratic 16 361 42 419 1.0%
Bill Farley
Democratic 42 1,580 110 1,732 4.3%
Bill Frick Winner Selected    
Democratic 307 8,231 689 9,227 23.1%
Scott Goldberg
Democratic 42 1,115 73 1,230 3.1%
Craig G. Herskowitz
Democratic 11 338 41 390 1.0%
Hrant Jamgochian
Democratic 105 2,984 165 3,254 8.1%
Ariana Kelly Winner Selected    
Democratic 130 4,709 290 5,129 12.8%
Susan C. Lee Winner Selected    
Democratic 334 8,203 702 9,239 23.1%
Kyle Lierman
Democratic 142 4,323 308 4,773 11.9%
Michael David Sriqui
Democratic 27 596 34 657 1.6%
Mark Winston
Democratic 91 1,927 124 2,142 5.4%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeanne Allen Winner Selected    
Republican 64 2,119 176 2,359 35.5%
Carol G. Bowis Winner Selected    
Republican 70 1,972 168 2,210 33.3%
Meyer F. Marks Winner Selected    
Republican 63 1,846 163 2,072 31.2%

Legislative District 17

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kumar P. Barve Winner Selected    
Democratic 503 5,449 420 6,372 32.9%
James Gilchrist Winner Selected    
Democratic 514 5,577 444 6,535 33.8%
Luiz Simmons Winner Selected    
Democratic 494 5,526 419 6,439 33.3%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel R. Campos Winner Selected    
Republican 108 1,538 126 1,772 35.0%
Craig Frick Winner Selected    
Republican 99 1,457 113 1,669 33.0%
Josephine J. Wang Winner Selected    
Republican 101 1,408 113 1,622 32.0%

Legislative District 18

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vanessa Atterbeary
Democratic 286 3,699 262 4,247 13.0%
Dana Beyer
Democratic 377 4,688 385 5,450 16.7%
Al Carr Winner Selected    
Democratic 320 6,036 400 6,756 20.7%
Ana Sol Gutierrez Winner Selected    
Democratic 454 6,949 476 7,879 24.1%
Michael K. Heney
Democratic 48 820 64 932 2.9%
Jeff Waldstreicher Winner Selected    
Democratic 392 6,561 433 7,386 22.6%

Legislative District 19

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sam Arora Winner Selected    
Democratic 643 4,814 310 5,767 20.0%
Bonnie Cullison Winner Selected    
Democratic 559 5,201 323 6,083 21.1%
Hoan Dang
Democratic 384 2,709 184 3,277 11.3%
Jay Hutchins
Democratic 366 3,968 225 4,559 15.8%
Ben Kramer Winner Selected    
Democratic 729 6,437 437 7,603 26.3%
Vivian Scretchen
Democratic 191 1,306 103 1,600 5.5%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tom Masser Winner Selected    
Republican 172 2,054 115 2,341 48.9%
Linn Rivera Winner Selected    
Republican 185 2,151 112 2,448 51.1%

Legislative District 20

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Elihu Eli El
Democratic 64 579 32 675 2.7%
Robert Jonathan Estrada
Democratic 91 859 50 1,000 3.9%
Sheila E. Hixson Winner Selected    
Democratic 866 6,329 337 7,532 29.7%
Tom Hucker Winner Selected    
Democratic 819 6,039 295 7,153 28.2%
Heather R. Mizeur Winner Selected    
Democratic 864 6,336 304 7,504 29.6%
Chris Stoughton
Democratic 147 1,254 69 1,470 5.8%

Legislative District 39

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Barkley Winner Selected    
Democratic 386 4,699 232 5,317 30.4%
Robert J. Hydorn
Democratic 172 1,716 84 1,972 11.3%
Arthur H. Jackson
Democratic 78 1,095 50 1,223 7.0%
Tony Puca
Democratic 114 1,371 56 1,541 8.8%
Kirill Reznik Winner Selected    
Democratic 341 3,619 172 4,132 23.6%
Shane Robinson Winner Selected    
Democratic 225 2,934 131 3,290 18.8%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Pettit Winner Selected    
Republican 79 1,792 110 1,981 34.5%
Al Phillips Winner Selected    
Republican 72 1,697 106 1,875 32.7%
Bill Witham Winner Selected    
Republican 76 1,694 108 1,878 32.8%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 6

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Six)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sharon V. Burrell Winner Selected    
N/A 4,113 46,841 2,900 53,854 17.0%
Cynthia Callahan Winner Selected    
N/A 4,100 46,922 2,905 53,927 17.0%
Richard E. Jordan Winner Selected    
N/A 3,993 45,688 2,791 52,472 16.6%
Cheryl A. McCally Winner Selected    
N/A 4,053 46,057 2,826 52,936 16.7%
Joseph M. Quirk Winner Selected    
N/A 3,924 44,900 2,720 51,544 16.3%
Steven G. Salant Winner Selected    
N/A 3,969 45,061 2,770 51,800 16.4%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Six)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sharon V. Burrell Winner Selected    
N/A 816 13,385 806 15,007 16.8%
Cynthia Callahan Winner Selected    
N/A 842 13,670 822 15,334 17.1%
Richard E. Jordan Winner Selected    
N/A 828 13,325 804 14,957 16.7%
Cheryl A. McCally Winner Selected    
N/A 815 13,320 806 14,941 16.7%
Joseph M. Quirk Winner Selected    
N/A 809 13,077 791 14,677 16.4%
Steven G. Salant Winner Selected    
N/A 799 12,997 786 14,582 16.3%