Skip to Main Content

Official 2010 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Prince George's County

NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cusick/Lang
Democratic 359 2,551 134 3,044 3.2%
Jaffe/Jaffe
Democratic 182 1,244 98 1,524 1.6%
O'Malley/Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,671 73,591 3,492 89,754 95.2%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ehrlich/Kane Winner Selected    
Republican 695 4,421 261 5,377 68.8%
Murphy/Ryman
Republican 208 2,155 77 2,440 31.2%

Comptroller

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 11,135 63,637 3,210 77,982 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William Henry Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 422 3,060 163 3,645 59.0%
Armand F. Girard
Republican 95 661 37 793 12.8%
Brendan Madigan
Republican 220 1,444 73 1,737 28.1%

Attorney General

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas F. Gansler Winner Selected    
Democratic 10,365 60,304 3,188 73,857 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher J. Garner
Democratic 557 4,597 246 5,400 5.9%
A. Billy Bob Jaworski
Democratic 157 1,078 37 1,272 1.4%
Barbara A. Mikulski Winner Selected    
Democratic 11,514 64,413 2,994 78,921 85.7%
Theresa C. Scaldaferri
Democratic 110 1,009 62 1,181 1.3%
Blaine Taylor
Democratic 245 1,782 124 2,151 2.3%
Sanquetta Taylor
Democratic 250 1,993 143 2,386 2.6%
Lih Young
Democratic 81 640 45 766 0.8%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph Alexander
Republican 99 630 33 762 11.1%
Barry Steve Asbury
Republican 21 175 10 206 3.0%
Neil H. Cohen
Republican 67 428 24 519 7.5%
Stephens Dempsey
Republican 53 326 16 395 5.7%
Samuel R. Graham, Sr.
Republican 65 362 17 444 6.5%
John B. Kimble
Republican 51 273 21 345 5.0%
Gregory L. Kump
Republican 13 78 11 102 1.5%
Daniel W. McAndrew
Republican 48 287 14 349 5.1%
Jim Rutledge
Republican 141 944 51 1,136 16.5%
Eddie Vendetti
Republican 24 188 14 226 3.3%
Eric Wargotz Winner Selected    
Republican 216 2,099 82 2,397 34.8%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 4

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna Edwards Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,219 33,361 1,466 41,046 86.4%
Kwame Gyamfi
Democratic 144 1,571 80 1,795 3.8%
George McDermott
Democratic 158 1,368 64 1,590 3.3%
Herman Taylor
Democratic 399 2,523 127 3,049 6.4%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Broadus Winner Selected    
Republican 185 1,069 78 1,332 100.0%

Congressional District 5

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sylvanus G. Bent
Democratic 169 1,247 85 1,501 3.7%
Andrew Charles Gall
Democratic 340 2,510 168 3,018 7.4%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,254 29,807 1,415 36,476 89.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Collins A. Bailey
Republican 196 1,321 75 1,592 30.5%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 63 400 17 480 9.2%
Charles Lollar Winner Selected    
Republican 251 2,285 90 2,626 50.4%
Chris Robins
Republican 65 430 20 515 9.9%

Congressional District 8

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Long
Democratic 13 255 16 284 9.1%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 194 2,570 85 2,849 90.9%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Lee Philips Winner Selected    
Republican 3 46 4 53 40.5%
Bruce Stern
Republican 1 29 2 32 24.4%
Bill Thomas
Republican 2 17 1 20 15.3%
Christine Thron
Republican 3 21 2 26 19.8%

State Senator

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 486 4,689 461 5,636 100.0%

Legislative District 22

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul G. Pinsky Winner Selected    
Democratic 667 6,679 290 7,636 100.0%

Legislative District 23

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Anderson
Democratic 118 557 50 725 4.2%
Darrell Carrington
Democratic 174 738 56 968 5.7%
Bobby G. Henry, Jr.
Democratic 859 4,121 141 5,121 30.0%
Douglas J. J. Peters Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,689 7,212 383 10,284 60.1%

Legislative District 24

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joanne C. Benson Winner Selected    
Democratic 972 4,966 240 6,178 53.8%
Nathaniel Exum
Democratic 676 4,425 210 5,311 46.2%

Legislative District 25

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ulysses Currie Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,292 8,584 398 10,274 100.0%

Legislative District 26

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Albert Chatmon
Democratic 460 2,082 100 2,642 18.6%
C. Anthony Muse Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,697 9,573 259 11,529 81.4%

Legislative District 27

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,084 7,717 332 9,133 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vernon R. Hayes, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 60 622 44 726 100.0%

Legislative District 47

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David C. Harrington
Democratic 252 2,204 140 2,596 36.4%
Victor Ramirez Winner Selected    
Democratic 352 4,046 134 4,532 63.6%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 460 4,400 369 5,229 28.1%
Barbara A. Frush Winner Selected    
Democratic 423 4,090 345 4,858 26.1%
Brian K. McDaniel
Democratic 149 1,938 123 2,210 11.9%
Joseline Pe´┐Ża-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 520 4,648 373 5,541 29.8%
Devin F. Tucker
Democratic 63 675 44 782 4.2%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Scott W. Dibiasio Winner Selected    
Republican 52 799 45 896 34.4%
Kat Nelson Winner Selected    
Republican 55 744 39 838 32.2%
Jason W. Papanikolas Winner Selected    
Republican 54 776 38 868 33.4%

Legislative District 22

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tawanna Gaines Winner Selected    
Democratic 645 6,398 252 7,295 34.0%
Anne Healey Winner Selected    
Democratic 630 6,088 232 6,950 32.4%
Justin Ross Winner Selected    
Democratic 656 6,338 230 7,224 33.6%

Legislative District 23A

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Shukoor Ahmed
Democratic 598 2,395 96 3,089 17.9%
Terence D. Collins
Democratic 76 325 9 410 2.4%
Paulette Faulkner
Democratic 78 338 21 437 2.5%
James W. Hubbard Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,153 3,322 146 4,621 26.8%
Lisa Ransom
Democratic 273 1,338 47 1,658 9.6%
Geraldine Valentino-Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,514 3,933 175 5,622 32.6%
Nicole A. Williams
Democratic 295 1,044 50 1,389 8.1%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Margaret I. Moodie Winner Selected    
Republican 253 1,007 34 1,294 100.0%

Legislative District 23B

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robin Breedon
Democratic 265 1,242 76 1,583 23.4%
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,233 3,743 212 5,188 76.6%

Legislative District 24

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Clayton Anthony Aarons
Democratic 217 1,306 71 1,594 5.7%
Tiffany Alston Winner Selected    
Democratic 480 2,860 94 3,434 12.3%
Nancy L. Dixon-Saxon
Democratic 198 1,145 50 1,393 5.0%
Greg Hall
Democratic 391 2,621 112 3,124 11.2%
Carolyn J. B. Howard Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,166 5,543 253 6,962 24.9%
Sherry James-Strother
Democratic 139 668 32 839 3.0%
Michael Oputa
Democratic 208 1,280 42 1,530 5.5%
Byron Richardson
Democratic 199 1,415 59 1,673 6.0%
Michael L. Vaughn Winner Selected    
Democratic 969 4,584 197 5,750 20.5%
Kenneth Williams
Democratic 226 1,423 58 1,707 6.1%

Legislative District 25

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Erek Barron
Democratic 303 2,128 91 2,522 7.3%
Aisha Braveboy Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,295 7,856 281 9,432 27.4%
Dereck E. Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,203 7,179 277 8,659 25.1%
Antonio Faunteroy
Democratic 177 1,258 37 1,472 4.3%
Melony Ghee Griffith Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,148 6,632 240 8,020 23.3%
Davion E. Percy
Democratic 69 395 42 506 1.5%
Michelle R. Wright
Democratic 489 3,255 104 3,848 11.2%

Legislative District 26

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ollie Anderson
Democratic 730 4,465 107 5,302 14.7%
Hopal "Hope" Felton
Democratic 226 1,265 49 1,540 4.3%
Sidney L. Gibson
Democratic 737 2,893 73 3,703 10.3%
Branndon D. Jackson
Democratic 167 1,122 29 1,318 3.7%
Veronica Turner Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,485 7,456 192 9,133 25.3%
Kriselda "Kris" Valderrama Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,039 5,678 172 6,889 19.1%
Jay Walker Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,373 6,643 165 8,181 22.7%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Holly Ellison Henderson Winner Selected    
Republican 75 388 20 483 100.0%

Legislative District 27A

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barry A. Adams
Democratic 42 387 15 444 2.1%
Percel Alston
Democratic 292 1,234 48 1,574 7.6%
Sheri L. Beach
Democratic 117 976 49 1,142 5.5%
Jeffrey L. Brockington
Democratic 32 183 3 218 1.0%
Russell P. Butler
Democratic 44 358 23 425 2.0%
Theron Green
Democratic 51 470 20 541 2.6%
Joe Harris
Democratic 56 458 18 532 2.6%
James E. Proctor, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,021 6,668 226 7,915 38.0%
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 837 5,909 187 6,933 33.3%
James Woods
Democratic 141 930 31 1,102 5.3%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Hethmon Winner Selected    
Republican 57 562 39 658 51.1%
Antoinette "Toni" Jarboe-Duley Winner Selected    
Republican 57 534 39 630 48.9%

Legislative District 47

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony Cicoria
Democratic 90 889 57 1,036 5.7%
Diana M. Fennell
Democratic 183 1,843 75 2,101 11.6%
Jolene Ivey Winner Selected    
Democratic 409 4,519 143 5,071 28.1%
Wanda Shelton Martin
Democratic 160 1,428 72 1,660 9.2%
Doyle Niemann Winner Selected    
Democratic 324 2,912 99 3,335 18.5%
Fred Price, Jr.
Democratic 58 567 25 650 3.6%
Michael Summers Winner Selected    
Democratic 231 2,579 72 2,882 16.0%
Lamar A. Thorpe
Democratic 124 1,146 40 1,310 7.3%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rachel Audi Winner Selected    
Republican 24 293 18 335 100.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Four)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Leo E. Green, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 10,283 56,393 2,453 69,129 25.3%
C. Philip Nichols, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 9,659 54,018 2,304 65,981 24.1%
Michael R. Pearson Winner Selected    
N/A 9,809 55,590 2,456 67,855 24.8%
Beverly J. Woodard Winner Selected    
N/A 10,189 57,874 2,571 70,634 25.8%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Four)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Leo E. Green, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 621 4,048 220 4,889 27.6%
C. Philip Nichols, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 519 3,532 201 4,252 24.0%
Michael R. Pearson Winner Selected    
N/A 516 3,507 198 4,221 23.9%
Beverly J. Woodard Winner Selected    
N/A 543 3,582 203 4,328 24.5%