Skip to Main Content

Official 2010 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Prince George's County

NR: not reported

County Executive

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,287 33,464 1,601 41,352 43.9%
Samuel H. Dean
Democratic 1,940 9,344 444 11,728 12.5%
Michael A. Jackson
Democratic 3,470 26,137 1,181 30,788 32.7%
Gerron Levi
Democratic 1,079 5,643 261 6,983 7.4%
Henry C. Turner, Jr.
Democratic 488 2,595 189 3,272 3.5%

County Council

Councilmanic District 1

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Valerie L. Cunningham
Democratic 74 852 75 1,001 13.6%
Sam Epps
Democratic 51 768 46 865 11.7%
Mary A. Lehman Winner Selected    
Democratic 209 2,652 204 3,065 41.6%
Frederick Smalls
Democratic 124 1,758 112 1,994 27.1%
Crystal R. Thompson
Democratic 29 378 35 442 6.0%

Councilmanic District 2

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Campos Winner Selected    
Democratic 302 3,624 115 4,041 78.8%
Dottie McNeill
Democratic 41 712 31 784 15.3%
Sabrena Turner
Democratic 20 257 28 305 5.9%

Councilmanic District 3

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eric C. Olson Winner Selected    
Democratic 698 5,207 178 6,083 91.3%
Al Whiting
Democratic 48 511 21 580 8.7%

Councilmanic District 4

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ingrid M. Turner Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,061 6,921 352 9,334 100.0%

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Fiona Moodie Winner Selected    
Republican 274 1,089 34 1,397 100.0%

Councilmanic District 5

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrea Fletcher Harrison Winner Selected    
Democratic 999 5,285 255 6,539 69.2%
Nakia T. Ngwala
Democratic 206 1,261 43 1,510 16.0%
Pat Thornton
Democratic 190 1,152 56 1,398 14.8%

Councilmanic District 6

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Abdul-Raheem Abdullah
Democratic 64 436 20 520 3.3%
Venus C. Bethea
Democratic 175 822 41 1,038 6.5%
Derrick Leon Davis
Democratic 880 4,049 167 5,096 31.9%
Leslie E. Johnson Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,087 5,176 230 6,493 40.6%
Mark Polk
Democratic 191 662 47 900 5.6%
Arthur Turner
Democratic 454 1,404 75 1,933 12.1%

Councilmanic District 7

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Angela Childs
Democratic 164 1,510 46 1,720 21.8%
Eugene W. Grant
Democratic 118 962 50 1,130 14.3%
Darrell A. Miller
Democratic 82 807 32 921 11.7%
Natasha Shamone-Gilmore
Democratic 54 476 19 549 7.0%
Charles H. Thomas, III
Democratic 39 285 9 333 4.2%
Karen Toles Winner Selected    
Democratic 353 2,778 107 3,238 41.0%

Councilmanic District 8

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Antwan Brown
Democratic 49 390 10 449 3.6%
Betty Horton-Hodge
Democratic 538 3,031 92 3,661 29.1%
Jerry J. Mathis
Democratic 217 1,260 99 1,576 12.5%
Andr´┐Ż D. Nottingham
Democratic 31 209 4 244 1.9%
Archie L. O'Neil
Democratic 86 348 12 446 3.5%
Trevor Otts
Democratic 141 835 36 1,012 8.0%
Obie Patterson Winner Selected    
Democratic 931 4,178 100 5,209 41.4%

Councilmanic District 9

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carol Acree
Democratic 25 125 11 161 1.1%
Lee Black
Democratic 42 380 14 436 3.1%
Tamara Davis Brown
Democratic 317 3,118 101 3,536 25.0%
Ron Fisher
Democratic 80 541 19 640 4.5%
Mel Franklin Winner Selected    
Democratic 685 3,539 113 4,337 30.7%
Sydney Harrison
Democratic 302 2,354 86 2,742 19.4%
Juanita D. Miller
Democratic 171 1,456 43 1,670 11.8%
Kevin Alonzo Neale
Democratic 12 147 6 165 1.2%
Catherine "Tiger" Taggart-Ross
Democratic 33 196 15 244 1.7%
Henry White
Democratic 26 178 6 210 1.5%

State's Attorney

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Angela Alsobrooks Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,579 31,369 1,269 38,217 42.2%
Thomas E. Dernoga
Democratic 2,758 15,535 893 19,186 21.2%
Peggy Magee
Democratic 1,883 13,839 635 16,357 18.1%
Mark Spencer
Democratic 1,403 6,613 403 8,419 9.3%
Joseph L. Wright
Democratic 1,131 6,979 312 8,422 9.3%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marilynn Bland Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,676 25,201 993 29,870 34.7%
Gary C. Clark
Democratic 3,733 18,419 1,003 23,155 26.9%
Flora Ann Fortune
Democratic 438 2,857 181 3,476 4.0%
Adrion J. Howell
Democratic 1,684 7,330 367 9,381 10.9%
Joyce Starks
Democratic 983 6,321 292 7,596 8.8%
Linda Thornton Thomas
Democratic 1,659 10,351 471 12,481 14.5%

Register of Wills

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ronald Sterling Blackwell
Democratic 1,183 9,435 392 11,010 13.2%
Cereta A. Lee Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,373 36,489 1,843 45,705 54.7%
Carla McClinton
Democratic 1,355 8,709 433 10,497 12.6%
Kyle Okonah
Democratic 267 2,347 115 2,729 3.3%
Julia Williams
Democratic 1,684 11,425 469 13,578 16.3%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gary Byrd
Democratic 2,748 16,927 669 20,344 10.0%
Wendy A. Cartwright Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,642 48,889 2,139 59,670 29.5%
Pamela Cherry
Democratic 3,805 23,917 862 28,584 14.1%
Athena Malloy Groves Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,677 36,488 1,593 44,758 22.1%
Vicky L. Ivory-Orem Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,365 40,038 1,672 49,075 24.2%

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
JoAnn Y. Fisher Winner Selected    
Republican 658 4,504 249 5,411 100.0%

Sheriff

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward R. Cheeks
Democratic 494 4,423 209 5,126 5.8%
Michael T. Gonnella
Democratic 211 1,774 92 2,077 2.3%
Daniel "Danny" Hall
Democratic 1,624 11,961 607 14,192 16.1%
Melvin C. High Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,174 25,158 933 30,265 34.2%
Rafael Hylton
Democratic 4,966 21,491 1,130 27,587 31.2%
Darryl L. Morgan
Democratic 800 5,228 263 6,291 7.1%
Louis M. Wood, Jr.
Democratic 284 2,430 131 2,845 3.2%

Democratic Central Committee At Large

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jerry Anzulovic
Democratic 4,261 21,960 1,138 27,359 35.6%
Sylvia Bolivar Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,103 41,649 1,739 49,491 64.4%

Legislative District 22

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Alonzo T. Washington Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,812 58,352 2,744 70,908 100.0%

Legislative District 23

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cheryl Landis Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,808 59,425 2,790 72,023 100.0%

Legislative District 24

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Terry Speigner Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,635 56,495 2,701 68,831 100.0%

Legislative District 25

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Norma L. Lindsay Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,702 58,915 2,750 71,367 100.0%

Legislative District 26

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nathaniel Bryant
Democratic 3,683 23,411 1,100 28,194 36.7%
Veronica L. Davila-Steele Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,683 40,209 1,814 48,706 63.3%

Legislative District 27A

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Shaihi Mwalimu Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,107 56,102 2,603 67,812 100.0%

Legislative District 47

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Janelle J. Jordan Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,079 47,176 2,254 57,509 77.7%
Oliver Ortiz
Democratic 2,031 13,918 583 16,532 22.3%

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Salome Peters Winner Selected    
Democratic 392 4,002 334 4,728 49.3%
Dennis Whitley, III Winner Selected    
Democratic 393 4,121 342 4,856 50.7%

Legislative District 22

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robin Barnes-Shell
Democratic 237 2,577 99 2,913 23.1%
Denise Riley Winner Selected    
Democratic 488 4,931 178 5,597 44.5%
James Thomas Wilkinson Winner Selected    
Democratic 351 3,591 136 4,078 32.4%

Legislative District 23A

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Srinath "Sri" Dharmapadam
Democratic 197 853 30 1,080 13.5%
Paulette Faulkner
Democratic 567 2,109 91 2,767 34.6%
Denise A. Tyler Winner Selected    
Democratic 980 3,027 145 4,152 51.9%

Legislative District 23B

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Henry "Hank" Arrington
Democratic 372 1,467 55 1,894 30.7%
William Lance Blake
Democratic 111 366 25 502 8.1%
David Jacobs
Democratic 139 747 34 920 14.9%
Cassandra "Casey" Lewis Winner Selected    
Democratic 727 1,987 142 2,856 46.3%

Legislative District 24

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brandi Calhoun
Democratic 313 1,953 66 2,332 12.8%
Mary R. Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 788 4,429 199 5,416 29.8%
Sherette Gordon
Democratic 249 1,378 63 1,690 9.3%
Bradley E. Heard
Democratic 254 1,374 58 1,686 9.3%
Pamela Oatis Winner Selected    
Democratic 571 3,400 154 4,125 22.7%
Madeline E. Richardson
Democratic 424 2,420 89 2,933 16.1%

Legislative District 25

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sonatta Camara
Democratic 374 2,806 117 3,297 15.3%
Teena Green Winner Selected    
Democratic 795 5,146 185 6,126 28.4%
Shirley Pearl Thompson Winner Selected    
Democratic 974 6,579 229 7,782 36.0%
James Walls, Jr.
Democratic 601 3,659 133 4,393 20.3%

Legislative District 26

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nora E. Carmichael Winner Selected    
Democratic 966 4,648 131 5,745 24.9%
Xavier O. Hixon
Democratic 386 2,134 73 2,593 11.2%
Loretta Lancaster
Democratic 632 3,150 98 3,880 16.8%
Dennis H. Rowe Winner Selected    
Democratic 701 3,116 92 3,909 17.0%
Cory L. Scoggins
Democratic 251 1,753 52 2,056 8.9%
Reginald Thomas
Democratic 490 3,118 67 3,675 15.9%
Johnny R. Toles, Jr.
Democratic 175 1,004 17 1,196 5.2%

Legislative District 27A

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Johnny Baker
Democratic 293 2,023 81 2,397 13.5%
Kelly Canavan
Democratic 594 3,340 130 4,064 22.9%
LaRhonda R. Owens Winner Selected    
Democratic 426 3,969 125 4,520 25.5%
Ronald Ruff
Democratic 227 2,165 58 2,450 13.8%
Matthew Thomas Winner Selected    
Democratic 654 3,546 126 4,326 24.4%

Legislative District 47

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Beverly Ball Winner Selected    
Democratic 227 2,570 102 2,899 27.7%
Dottie McNeill Winner Selected    
Democratic 324 2,641 105 3,070 29.4%
Fred Price, Jr.
Democratic 219 2,288 80 2,587 24.7%
Clarence E. Shaw, III
Democratic 127 1,721 53 1,901 18.2%

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 21

Republican (Vote For No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brandon R. Gordon Winner Selected    
Republican 22 418 17 457 41.7%
Kat Nelson
Republican 18 215 15 248 22.6%
Jason W. Papanikolas Winner Selected    
Republican 28 342 20 390 35.6%

Legislative District 22

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas J. Slezak Winner Selected    
Republican 49 712 21 782 100.0%

Legislative District 23

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Henry Borger Winner Selected    
Republican 203 867 38 1,108 37.6%
Fiona Moodie Winner Selected    
Republican 174 716 30 920 31.2%
Sharon Theodore-Lewis
Republican 179 706 32 917 31.1%

Legislative District 25

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Debra Farrar-Dyke Winner Selected    
Republican 49 282 17 348 100.0%

Legislative District 26

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mykel Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 73 361 21 455 48.5%
Holly Ellison Henderson Winner Selected    
Republican 75 388 20 483 51.5%

Legislative District 27A

Republican (Vote For No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vernon R. Hayes, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 62 618 46 726 100.0%

Legislative District 47

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rachel Audi Winner Selected    
Republican 22 280 18 320 100.0%

Board of Education

Board of Education District 1

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Henry Borger
Non-Partisan 29 435 22 486 5.4%
Brandon R. Gordon
Non-Partisan 31 373 30 434 4.9%
Chonya Johnson
Non-Partisan 105 1,502 88 1,695 18.9%
Rosalind A. Johnson Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 179 1,941 153 2,273 25.4%
Steve Kemp
Non-Partisan 101 1,016 61 1,178 13.2%
Mike McLaughlin
Non-Partisan 52 819 73 944 10.5%
David H. Murray Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 182 1,662 94 1,938 21.7%

Board of Education District 3

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles C. Coleman Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 83 1,117 60 1,260 23.0%
Hillary Kassembe
Non-Partisan 56 706 31 793 14.4%
Amber Waller Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 286 3,031 120 3,437 62.6%

Board of Education District 4

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Patricia Eubanks Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 295 2,669 143 3,107 36.5%
Aimee Olivo Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 310 2,468 82 2,860 33.6%
Sandy J. Vaughns
Non-Partisan 306 2,181 69 2,556 30.0%

Board of Education District 5

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joni Berman
Non-Partisan 423 1,223 62 1,708 11.0%
Doria Boulware
Non-Partisan 357 1,310 79 1,746 11.2%
Jeana Jacobs Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 1,870 5,446 304 7,620 48.9%
Sharon Theodore-Lewis Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 1,012 3,352 152 4,516 29.0%

Board of Education District 6

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carolyn M. Boston Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 423 2,770 103 3,296 27.7%
Pat Fletcher Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 855 3,718 143 4,716 39.6%
Darin Kenley
Non-Partisan 211 1,398 68 1,677 14.1%
Judy Mickens-Murray
Non-Partisan 364 1,751 93 2,208 18.6%

Board of Education District 7

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Henry P. Armwood, Jr. Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 226 1,955 98 2,279 35.9%
Orlando J. Bego
Non-Partisan 52 950 29 1,031 16.2%
Terry Goolsby
Non-Partisan 86 810 41 937 14.7%
Lykisha Perkins Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 163 1,863 82 2,108 33.2%

Board of Education District 9

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna Hathaway Beck Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 1,095 7,485 257 8,837 55.8%
Elizabeth Morton Bell
Non-Partisan 164 1,261 51 1,476 9.3%
Chanda Macias-Bobo
Non-Partisan 83 758 43 884 5.6%
Stefanie Magness
Non-Partisan 171 907 35 1,113 7.0%
Shawn Marrow
Non-Partisan 82 725 18 825 5.2%
George E. Mitchell Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 308 2,306 86 2,700 17.1%