Skip to Main Content

Official 2014 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Anne Arundel County

Last Updated 07/16/2014 11:13:16 AM
NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brown/ Ulman Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,309 9,748 660 14,717 42.7%
Gansler/ Ivey
Democratic 2,081 7,365 397 9,843 28.6%
Jaffe/ Jaffe
Democratic 47 179 22 248 0.7%
Mizeur/ Coates
Democratic 2,139 6,381 281 8,801 25.5%
Smith/ Tucker
Democratic 40 202 19 261 0.8%
Walsh/ Wingate-Pennacchia
Democratic 131 421 40 592 1.7%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig/ Haddaway
Republican 847 3,409 204 4,460 14.0%
George/ Aloi
Republican 1,576 6,058 283 7,917 24.8%
Hogan/ Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 2,789 12,280 490 15,559 48.7%
Lollar/ Timmerman
Republican 696 3,197 130 4,023 12.6%

Comptroller

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,897 18,739 1,164 26,800 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William H. Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 4,763 19,875 896 25,534 100.0%

Attorney General

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Aisha Braveboy
Democratic 1,137 3,190 241 4,568 13.8%
Jon S. Cardin
Democratic 2,888 8,472 499 11,859 35.9%
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,441 11,548 610 16,599 50.3%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeffrey N. Pritzker Winner Selected    
Republican 4,681 19,549 884 25,114 100.0%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 2

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul Rundquist
Democratic 139 521 24 684 15.8%
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 796 2,208 88 3,092 71.4%
Blaine Taylor
Democratic 112 426 17 555 12.8%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Banach Winner Selected    
Republican 262 1,164 39 1,465 100.0%

Congressional District 3

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matthew Molyett
Democratic 520 1,984 80 2,584 18.0%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,209 8,111 438 11,758 82.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas E. "Pinkston" Harris
Republican 621 3,197 122 3,940 45.0%
Michael Jackson
Republican 240 1,004 55 1,299 14.8%
Charles A. Long Winner Selected    
Republican 626 2,780 113 3,519 40.2%

Congressional District 4

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Warren Christopher
Democratic 598 1,962 123 2,683 25.8%
Donna F. Edwards Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,182 5,202 326 7,710 74.2%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John R. Graziani
Republican 457 1,840 67 2,364 18.8%
Greg Holmes
Republican 586 2,400 83 3,069 24.4%
Nancy Hoyt Winner Selected    
Republican 1,022 3,564 167 4,753 37.7%
George McDermott
Republican 435 1,890 86 2,411 19.1%

Congressional District 5

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 733 2,060 78 2,871 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Kenneth Arness
Republican 237 738 33 1,008 32.0%
Chris Chaffee Winner Selected    
Republican 261 1,095 34 1,390 44.1%
Tom Potter
Republican 127 598 28 753 23.9%

State Senator

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 554 744 56 1,354 100.0%

Legislative District 30

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John C. Astle Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,434 5,566 320 8,320 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eric Delano Knowles
Republican 606 2,438 114 3,158 49.7%
Don Quinn Winner Selected    
Republican 683 2,364 153 3,200 50.3%

Legislative District 31

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony Scott Harman Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,098 3,829 164 5,091 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bryan W. Simonaire Winner Selected    
Republican 1,018 5,553 149 6,720 100.0%

Legislative District 32

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James Ed DeGrange Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,534 4,606 207 6,347 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Barber Winner Selected    
Republican 576 2,455 74 3,105 100.0%

Legislative District 33

Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward R. Reilly Winner Selected    
Republican 1,799 7,248 313 9,360 100.0%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 474 630 55 1,159 32.9%
Barbara A. Frush Winner Selected    
Democratic 503 655 56 1,214 34.4%
Joseline Pe´┐Ża-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 483 618 52 1,153 32.7%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Katherine M. Butcher Winner Selected    
Republican 251 652 25 928 100.0%

Legislative District 30A

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Busch Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,656 3,376 223 5,255 39.0%
Laurie Sears Deppa
Democratic 209 556 29 794 5.9%
Chuck Ferrar Winner Selected    
Democratic 861 1,876 117 2,854 21.2%
Cheryl Miller
Democratic 500 1,205 74 1,779 13.2%
Ridg Mills
Democratic 180 481 29 690 5.1%
Gordon Smith
Democratic 64 146 17 227 1.7%
Maria Triandos
Democratic 509 1,284 71 1,864 13.8%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Genevieve Lindner Winner Selected    
Republican 629 2,236 148 3,013 43.7%
Herb McMillan Winner Selected    
Republican 794 2,896 193 3,883 56.3%

Legislative District 30B

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael J. Mcnelly
Democratic 219 600 22 841 37.7%
Mitchelle Stephenson Winner Selected    
Democratic 414 947 28 1,389 62.3%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Fredericks
Republican 299 945 39 1,283 47.9%
Seth Howard Winner Selected    
Republican 257 1,101 40 1,398 52.1%

Legislative District 31A

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ned Carey Winner Selected    
Democratic 332 1,066 34 1,432 62.8%
Robert Haynes
Democratic 69 177 13 259 11.4%
John Moran
Democratic 133 425 32 590 25.9%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Terry Lynn DeGraw Winner Selected    
Republican 154 767 19 940 100.0%

Legislative District 31B

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeremiah Chiappelli Winner Selected    
Democratic 412 1,620 56 2,088 35.9%
Stan Janor
Democratic 309 1,321 56 1,686 29.0%
Doug Morris Winner Selected    
Democratic 422 1,572 54 2,048 35.2%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian A. Chisholm
Republican 257 1,319 31 1,607 12.7%
Paul William Drgos, Jr.
Republican 30 193 7 230 1.8%
Don Dwyer, Jr.
Republican 139 736 15 890 7.0%
Nicholaus R. Kipke Winner Selected    
Republican 587 3,252 81 3,920 31.0%
Gus Kurtz
Republican 235 1,512 32 1,779 14.1%
Faith M. Loudon
Republican 165 828 24 1,017 8.1%
Meagan C. Simonaire Winner Selected    
Republican 471 2,546 58 3,075 24.3%
David Lee Therrien
Republican 17 88 6 111 0.9%

Legislative District 32

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pamela Beidle Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,196 3,277 158 4,631 25.9%
Mark S. Chang Winner Selected    
Democratic 920 2,872 118 3,910 21.8%
Spencer Dove
Democratic 566 1,705 86 2,357 13.2%
Tonja McCoy
Democratic 610 1,671 83 2,364 13.2%
Theodore J. Sophocleus Winner Selected    
Democratic 843 2,284 105 3,232 18.0%
Steven D. Wyatt
Democratic 332 1,038 50 1,420 7.9%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Angell Winner Selected    
Republican 331 1,633 48 2,012 24.0%
Joseph Fioravante Winner Selected    
Republican 452 1,657 38 2,147 25.6%
Jesse Mayer
Republican 305 1,352 42 1,699 20.2%
Tim Walters Winner Selected    
Republican 443 2,029 61 2,533 30.2%

Legislative District 33

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kostas Alexakis Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,410 3,991 224 5,625 33.0%
Tom Angelis Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,407 3,984 231 5,622 33.0%
Henry Green Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,452 4,106 241 5,799 34.0%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jamie Falcon
Republican 744 2,735 116 3,595 12.7%
Jeff Ferguson
Republican 759 2,733 116 3,608 12.8%
Jeff Gauges
Republican 280 1,020 39 1,339 4.7%
Nora Keenan
Republican 268 1,086 60 1,414 5.0%
Tony McConkey Winner Selected    
Republican 786 3,230 126 4,142 14.7%
Sid Saab Winner Selected    
Republican 1,037 4,709 171 5,917 21.0%
Cathy Vitale Winner Selected    
Republican 1,631 6,269 288 8,188 29.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ronald A. Silkworth Winner Selected    
N/A 6,679 17,806 1,041 25,526 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ronald A. Silkworth Winner Selected    
N/A 4,539 18,672 841 24,052 100.0%