Skip to Main Content

Official 2010 Gubernatorial General Election results for Montgomery County

NR: not reported

County Executive

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ike Leggett Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,293 148,242 17,562 184,097 65.6%
Douglas E. Rosenfeld
Republican 7,277 81,118 7,474 95,869 34.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 88 585 74 747 0.3%

County Council At Large

(Vote for No More Than Four)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marc Elrich Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,126 144,600 16,282 179,008 17.3%
Nancy Floreen Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,841 143,515 16,216 177,572 17.2%
George L. Leventhal Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,343 137,029 15,540 169,912 16.4%
Hans Riemer Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,167 133,831 15,132 166,130 16.1%
Robert Dyer
Republican 6,494 70,074 6,205 82,773 8.0%
Mark D. Fennel
Republican 6,395 69,085 6,154 81,634 7.9%
Brandon Rippeon
Republican 6,359 68,271 6,005 80,635 7.8%
Robin Nixon Uncapher
Republican 6,131 66,099 5,845 78,075 7.6%
George Gluck
Green 1,589 13,557 1,213 16,359 1.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 109 801 155 1,065 0.1%

County Council

Councilmanic District 1

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Roger Berliner Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,385 38,681 5,090 46,156 67.9%
Rob Vricella
Republican 987 18,710 2,005 21,702 31.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 6 77 11 94 0.1%

Councilmanic District 2

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig L. Rice Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,330 27,805 2,263 33,398 59.4%
Robin Ficker
Republican 1,689 19,692 1,373 22,754 40.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 9 72 3 84 0.1%

Councilmanic District 3

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Phil Andrews Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,445 32,163 3,129 38,737 98.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 69 628 50 747 1.9%

Councilmanic District 4

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nancy Navarro Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,674 30,803 3,252 39,729 70.5%
David W. Horner
Republican 2,035 13,350 1,184 16,569 29.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 5 42 6 53 0.1%

Councilmanic District 5

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Valerie Ervin Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,693 31,289 3,183 39,165 81.5%
Joseph M. Russek
Republican 656 7,567 590 8,813 18.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 11 65 13 89 0.2%

State's Attorney

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John McCarthy Winner Selected    
Democratic 20,827 178,460 18,396 217,683 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 251 2,003 236 2,490 1.1%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Loretta E. Knight Winner Selected    
Democratic 20,591 175,649 18,128 214,368 99.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 175 1,389 168 1,732 0.8%

Register of Wills

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph M. Griffin Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,633 150,820 16,567 186,020 70.9%
Socrates Koutsoutis
Republican 5,978 64,370 5,682 76,030 29.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 13 138 37 188 0.1%

Sheriff

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Darren Mark Popkin Winner Selected    
Democratic 20,619 176,662 18,146 215,427 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 245 2,032 213 2,490 1.1%

Board of Education At Large

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Shirley Brandman Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 11,650 98,336 10,475 120,461 62.6%
Lisa Lloyd
Non-Partisan 6,137 59,285 5,307 70,729 36.8%
Other Write-Ins
Non-Partisan 115 953 97 1,165 0.6%

Board of Education

Board of Education District 1

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Judy Docca Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 12,501 108,321 11,190 132,012 69.4%
Mike Iba´┐Żez
Non-Partisan 5,095 47,880 4,335 57,310 30.1%
Other Write-Ins
Non-Partisan 88 671 87 846 0.4%

Board of Education District 3

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Patricia O'Neill Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 11,857 107,016 10,577 129,450 67.4%
Karen Smith
Non-Partisan 5,838 50,953 4,997 61,788 32.2%
Other Write-Ins
Non-Partisan 58 583 71 712 0.4%

Board of Education District 5

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Durso Winner Selected    
Non-Partisan 10,905 91,865 9,430 112,200 58.3%
Martha Schaerr
Non-Partisan 6,769 66,594 6,113 79,476 41.3%
Other Write-Ins
Non-Partisan 78 609 111 798 0.4%