Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for St. Mary's County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:51 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 7,090 19,826 1,747 28,663 57.5%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,225 10,561 1,748 17,534 35.2%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 507 1,535 228 2,270 4.6%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 102 350 55 507 1.0%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 3 1 0 4 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 3 26 1 30 0.1%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 1 14 9 24 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 55 154 26 235 0.5%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 2 0 0 2 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
110 388 67 565 1.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 6,978 19,417 1,812 28,207 58.5%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,306 11,033 1,641 17,980 37.3%
Margaret Flowers
Green 378 1,352 207 1,937 4.0%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 4 0 6 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
11 40 7 58 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Arness
Republican 6,245 16,815 1,570 24,630 50.3%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,250 14,252 1,928 22,430 45.8%
Jason Summers
Libertarian 397 1,292 198 1,887 3.9%
Other Write-Ins
7 35 11 53 0.1%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 5
Clayton Greene, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Clayton Greene, Jr.Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 8,794 22,238 2,403 33,435 80.9%
No 1,909 5,393 573 7,875 19.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 8,561 21,859 2,334 32,754 79.9%
No 2,016 5,600 624 8,240 20.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals

Appellate Circuit 5
Timothy E. Meredith Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Timothy E. MeredithEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 8,743 22,310 2,413 33,466 81.9%
No 1,800 5,080 530 7,410 18.1%